Icon of dollar symbol in a circle Icon of a brochure in a circle Icon of a brochure in a circle Icon of a spanner in a circle Icon of a road Icon question mark in a circle

Broome Toyota

Share 

Broome Toyota Privacy

North West Motor Group Pty Ltd (NWMG), trading as Broome Toyota, is covered by the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).  The APPs govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.

To comply with our obligations under the APPs, NWMG has this Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.

NWMG will review this policy from time to time, in order to update and continually improve our processes.  If this policy is amended at any time, the updated version will be posted on our website at www.broometoyota.com.au

Purpose of the Policy

NWMG, as a new and used vehicle dealership and representing Toyota Motor Corporation Australia (TMCA) in Broome and the surrounding area, takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously.  We have privacy obligations to our guests, suppliers and to the general public who use the services provided by NWMG.

Collection of Personal Information

NWMG does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our role as Broome Toyota and the representative for TMCA.  We only collect personal information by means that are lawful, fair and unobtrusive.  Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as TMCA, Fleet companies, other dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us. 

The type of information that NWMG collects about you will depend upon the nature of the service provided and how you contact us.  When you contact NWMG, you may provide us with any of the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and facsimile number
  • Credit card and other bank details
  • Occupation, position or job title
  • Vehicle registration, VIN and other vehicle details of vehicles you may own, drive or are responsible for, and
  • Other information that may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.  NWMG uses cookies for Google Analytics.  If you enter our competitions or contact us using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

If you have purchased a vehicle with the Toyota Link system, information such as vehicle diagnostic data, odometer reading, vehicle location and vehicle speed will be collected directly from your vehicle.  Please refer to the Toyota Link Subscription Agreement for further details.

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

NWMG will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or a related purpose, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law or where you have provided consent.

In addition, NWMG uses your information when advising you about our products and services, or upcoming events at NWMG.  NWMG will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent.

We may disclose your information to:

  • TMCA
  • TMCA’s parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan
  • Other vehicle dealers
  • Parts suppliers
  • Motor Trade Association of WA
  • Outsourced service providers and business partners including but not limited to printing houses and mail-out services, billing and debt recovery services, financial institutions and information technology services
  • Professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants and auditors, and
  • Government authorities as required or authorised by law.

Some of our service providers and companies in the Toyota group are located overseas, including TMCA’s parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan. As a result, personal information collected and held by Broome Toyota may be transferred overseas.  TMCA use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Data Quality, Storage and Security

NWMG will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date.  In order to assist us to achieve this, it is important that you advise NWMG when your details change.  

NWMG may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.  NWMG will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access.

Some of the steps NWMG has taken to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • Computer and network security including passwords and other electronic barriers
  • Physical restrictions on access to personal information, such as premises security
  • Policies for destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information no longer required (subject to legal requirements for retaining certain records), and
  • Secure internal information handling processes.

Guest Satisfaction Surveys, service reminders and direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Broome Toyota does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Toyota and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you do not wish to receive Customer Satisfaction Surveys or other marketing information from Toyota Australia, please contact Toyota Australia directly on 1800 252 0976 (you will still receive safety-related messages).

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you.

Access may involve permitting you to inspect or take notes or make photocopies of your personal information.  To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity.  This is necessary so that NWMG can ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any other person.

In some circumstances, NWMG may not be able to provide access to your personal information.  If this occurs, we will provide you with a written explanation.

Requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to NWMG or if you believe that NWMG has breached the APPs, you may make a complaint in writing at:

 

Dealer Principal

North West Motor Group 

PO Box 1551

BROOME WA 6725

Or email nqzva2@oebbzrgblbgn.pbz.nh

 

All complaints will be investigated within 14 days of receiving your complaint.  If NWMG has not handled your personal information in a way that is consistent with the APPs then we will take steps to remedy this immediately.

If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at radhvevrf@bnvp.tbi.nh or telephone on: 1300 363 992.